CURRENT & UPCOMING

 

 

THE WHO & THE WHAT  -  MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER  - Directed by: May Adrales

IL BARBIERE DI SIVIGLIA  - KENTUCKY OPERA  - Directed by: Matthew Ozawa 

PERICLES - AMERICAN PLAYERS THEATER -  Directed by: Eric Tucker

AN OCTOROON - DEFINITION THEATER COMPANY (Chicago) - Directed by Chuck Smith

APPROPRIATE -  WESTPORT COUNTRY PLAYHOUSE  - Directed by: David Kennedy

THE ABOMINABLES  -  CHILDREN'S THEATER COMPANY & The CIVILIANS  - Directed By: Steve Cosson

ANIMAL FARM - MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER - Directed by: May Adrales

HUMANA FESTIVAL - ACTORS THEATER OF LOUISVILLE - tbd

ANIMAL FARM - BALTIMORE CENTERSTAGE - Directed by: May Adrales

DOING IT - VICTORY GARDENS (Chicago) - Directed by Chay Yew

FATHER COMES HOME FROM THE WARS - GOODMAN THEATER (Chicago)  - Directed by Niegel Smith


TEACHING

Northwestern University, Assistant Professor  2015 - current

Ithaca College, Assistant Professor 2014 - 2015

Yale School of Drama, Lecturer - 2011 - 2015


New york - off-Broadway

LINCOLN CENTER THEATER                       VERITE   Directed by: Moritz Von Stuelpnagel

ROUNDABOUT THEATER CO.                     LITTLE CHILDREN DREAM OF GOD  -  Directed by: Giovanna Sardelli

ATLANTIC THEATER COMPANY                 DREAMS OF FALLING/FLYING  -  Directed by: Neil Pepe

PRIMARY STAGES                                      EXIT STRATEGY  -  Directed by: Kip Fagan

BARROW STREET THEATER                      BUYER & CELLAR  -  Directed by: Stephen Brackett

RATTLESTICK THEATER                             PITBULLS   -  Directed by: Leah Gardiner

                                                                    THE CORRESPONDENT  Directed by: Stephen Brackett

                                                                    ODE TO JOY-   Directed by: Craig Lucas

                                                                    BUYER & CELLAR - Directed by: Stephen Brackett

THE PLAY COMPANY                                 THIS IS MY OFFICE   Directed by: Davis McCallum

                                                                    RAPTURED   Directed by: Peter Cook

PLAYWRIGHTS REALM                              RED HANDED OTTER  -  Directed by:  Mike Donahue

MA-YI THEATER CO.                                   BIKE AMERICA  -  Directed by:  Moritz Von Stuelpnagel

DARYL ROTH II                                           THE JUDY SHOW  -  Directed by:  Amanda Charlton


regional

ACTORS THEATRE OF LOUISVILLE                MACBETH  -  Directed by: Les Waters              

                                                                                           LUNA GALE  - Directed by: Les Waters

                                                                         THE ROOMMATE  (Humana Festival) -  Directed by: Mike Donahue 

                                                                           I WILL BE GONE (Humana Festival) -  Directed by:  Kip Fagan

                                                                         THE MOUNTAINTOP   Directed byGiovanna Sardelli

                                                                         THE WHIPPING MAN  -  Directed by: Meredith McDonough

                                                                         THAT HIGH AND LONESOME SOUND (Humana Festival) -  Directed by: Pirrone Yousefsadeh

 THE ALLIANCE THEATER                               LOVE & WARCRAFT  -  Directed by: Laura Kepley

                                                                          BIKE AMERICA   -  Directed by:  Moritz Von Stuelpnagel

AMERICAN CONSERVATORY THEATER         THE HARD PROBLEM -  Directed by: Carey Perloff

                                                                                           REALISTIC JONESES   Directed by: Loretta Greco

AMERICAN PLAYERS THEATER                           THE DOCTOR'S DILEMMA  -  Directed by: Aaron Posner

                                                                         ARCADIA  -  AMERICAN PLAYERS THEATER - Directed by: James Bohnen

                                                                         OTHELLO  -   Directed by: John Langs

                                                                                            PRIVATE LIVES  -   Directed by: James Bohnen

                                                                                           HAMLET  -  Directed by: John Langs

                                                                                           ROSENCRANTZ & GUILDENSTERN ARE DEAD  -   Directed by: James Bohnen

                                                                         TAMING OF THE SHREW  -  Directed by: Tim Ocel

                                                                                           AS YOU LIKE IT Directed by: Tim Ocel

AMERICAN THEATER COMPANY                   T.  -  Directed by: Margot Bordelon

ASOLO REPERTORY THEATER                        VENUS IN FUR  -  Directed by: Tea Alagic

                                                                           THE ROBBERS  -  Directed by: David Kennedy

BAY STREET THEATER                                    MEN'S LIVES  -  Directed by: Harris Yulin

CALIFORNIA SHAKESPEARE THEATER         LIFE IS A DREAM  -  Directed by: Loretta Greco  

C. T. G. -  KIRK DOUGLAS                               THE ROYALE  Directed by:  Daniel Aukin

C. T. G. -  MARK TAPER                                   BUYER & CELLAR  -  Directed by: Stephen Brackett

CURTIS OPERA                                               THE MAGIC FLUTE   Directed by: Chas Rader-Shieber

                                                                        LES MAMELLES DE TIRESIAS - Directed by: Ned Canty

                                                                        IL SIGNOR BRUSCHINO  -  Directed by:  Ned Canty  

DALLAS THEATER CENTER                           CLARKSTON  Directed by: Davis McCallum

                                                                        SENSE & SENSIBILITY  -  Directed by:  Sarah Rasmussen

DES MOINES METRO OPERA                        DON GIOVANNI  -  Directed by: Tim Ocel

DORSET THEATRE FESTIVAL                         INTIMATE APPAREL   Directed by:  Giovanna Sardelli

GEFFEN THEATER                                          THE JUDY SHOW   Directed by:  Amanda Charlton

GOODMAN THEATER                                     ANOTHER WORD FOR BEAUTY  -  Directed by: Steve Cosson

JUNGLE THEATER                                           TWO GENTLEMEN OF VERONA  - Directed by: Sarah Rasmussen

LONG WHARF THEATER                                THE CONSULTANT  -  Directed by:  Kip Fagan

THE MAGIC THEATER                                    FOOL FOR LOVE  - Directed by: Loretta Greco

                                                                        THIS GOLDEN STATE   - Directed by: Loretta Greco

                                                                          BRUJA  - Directed by:  Loretta Greco

                                                                                          BURIED CHILD  -  Directed by:  Loretta Greco

                                                                                         THE LILY'S REVENGE  -    (with Taylor Mac)

                                                                                      SE LLAMA CHRISTINA - Directed by:  Loretta Greco

                                                                                         ANNAPURNA  - THE MAGIC THEATER Directed by:  Loretta Greco

MARIN THEATER COMPANY                        CIRCLE MIRROR TRANSFORMATION   Directed by: Kip Fagan

                                                                         A STEADY RAIN  -  Directed by:  Meredith McDonough

MILWAUKEE REPERTORY THEATER            AN ILLIAD   Directed by: John Langs

THE OLD GLOBE                                             THE BLAMELESS  - Directed by: GT Upchurch

OREGON SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL             TWO GENTLEMAN OF VERONADirected by:  Sarah Rasmussen

PHILADELPHIA THEATER COMPANY          EXIT STRATEGY   - Directed by: Kip Fagan

PORTLAND CENTER STAGE                          BLACK PEARL SINGS   Directed by:  Bill Fennelly

 UNIV. ROCHESTER                                        A BRIGHT ROOM CALLED DAY-  Directed by: Lila Neugebauer

                                                                                       DANTON'S DEATH  -  Directed by: David Kennedy

STUDIO THEATER                                         STRAIGHT WHITE MEN  - Directed by: Shana Cooper

SYRACUSE STAGE                                        A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM   - Directed by: Bill Fennelly

THEATERWORKS                                         NOW CIRCA THEN  - Directed by: Meredith McDonough

                                                                     VELOCITY OF AUTUMN  Directed by: Giovanna Sardelli

                                                                       CONFEDERATES -  Directed by: Lisa Rothe

WESTON PLAYHOUSE                                  STOOP STORIES   Directed by:  Steve Cosson

WESTPORT COUNTRY PLAYHOUSE            LOOT  Directed by: David Kennedy

                                                                        TWELFTH NIGHT  -  Directed by:  Mark Lamos

                                                                      BUYER & CELLAR  -  Directed by: Stephen Brackett

WILLIAMSTOWN THEATER FESTIVAL        THE BLUE DEEP   Directed by: Bob Balaban

                                                                        THE JUDY SHOW  -  Directed by:  Amanda Charlton

                                                                                       CAROLINE IN JERSEY  -  Directed by: Amanda Charlton

THE WILMA THEATER                                 THE UNDERSTUDY  Directed by:  David Kennedy

WRITERS THEATER                                     THE MYSTERY OF LOVE & SEX - Directed by: Marti Lyons

YALE REPERTORY THEATER                       LYDIA  -  Directed by: Juliette Carilllo

YALE SCHOOL OF DRAMA                           PEER GYNT  - Directed by:  Mike Donahue

                                                                     GRACE, OR THE ART OF CLIMBING  -  Directed by: Mike Donahue

 


      LONDON

 

THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY                     BUYER & CELLAR   -  Directed by: Stephen Brackett


FILM/TV

TBS & LEFT/RIGHT PRODUCTIONS -  The Civilians (Production Design) - Television Pilot    Steve Cosson / Trey Nelson  

FOREVER'S GONNA START TONIGHT - dir. by: Eliza Hittman 

WHISKEY SCHOOL -  (asst) Shawn Lewis / dir. by: Pete Masterson

BLACKBIRD - (asst) David Korins / dir: by Adam Rapp


FASHION

LELA ROSE - NYFW - AW16 RUNWAY - CLARKSON SQ. NYC  (Arch. Digest top 10 Runway Designs)

LELA ROSE - NYFW - SS16 RUNWAY - CLARKSON SQ. NYC

HONOR - HOLIDAY WINDOW DISPLAY - 68 GANSEVOORT. NYC


HONORS/EDUCATION

BAY AREA THEATRE CRITICS CIRCLE AWARD (nomination) – Confederates

L.A. OVATION AWARD (nomination) – The Royale

LINCOLN CENTER VIDEO ARCHIVE  – Buyer & Cellar

BAY AREA THEATRE CRITICS CIRCLE AWARD (nomination) – Annapurna

BAY AREA THEATRE CRITICS CIRCLE AWARD (nomination) – The Lily’s Revenge

DONALD OWENSLAGER AWARD  - Yale School of Drama

AMERICAN COLLEGE THEATRE FESTIVAL NATIONAL AWARD  – Anna Karenina

 

M.F.A. - Yale School of Drama

B.A. - Middlebury College


ASSOCIATE/ASSistant DESIGN (selected)

 

2011:

THE PEOPLE IN THE PICTURE  - (associate) Riccardo Hernandez - Roundabout Theatre Co. (Broadway)

PORGY & BESS - Riccardo Hernandez - A.R.T. & Broadway: Richard Rodgers 

IL POSTINO - (associate) Riccardo Hernandez - Los Angeles Opera

THIS -  Louisa Thompson - Playwrights Horizons/ CTG 

FAUST - Robert Brill - English National/ Met Opera

ROMEO & JULIET - Michael Yeargan -  La Scala

 

2010:

TOY STORY -  Robert Brill  - Disney Theatricals 

M. BUTTERFLY -  Allen Moyer - The Guthrie

MOBY DICK - Robert Brill - Dallas Opera 

GLASS MENAGERIE - Michael Yeargan - Center Theatre Group 

 

2009:

TALES OF HOFFMAN - Michael Yeargan - Metropolitan Opera 

SUPERIOR DONUTS  - James Schuette - Broadway